President of the Azerbaijan Republic quoted regarding SOCAR Polymer
Launch ceremony of the PP plant constructed under the “SOCAR Polymer” project18 July 2018
“With the commissioning of the polypropylene plant to be followed by that of the polyethylene plant at the end of this year, Azerbaijan’s export potential will be significantly increased. Both plants will manufacture 300,000 tons of products annually, of which 70% will be exported to foreign markets. Thus, Azerbaijan will completely eliminate its dependence on imports and our country will have a large volume of non-oil exports. This is precisely the goal we pursue in the economic sphere and in the field of industrial production. This plant is the manifestation of the successful economic and industrial policy Azerbaijan has pursued in recent years…
The plant will largely support the development of the non-oil sector in Azerbaijan. I am sure that this plant's operation will result in thousands and perhaps even tens of thousands of new employment positions because the feedstock produced by this plant will be used to manufacture end products and Azerbaijan will also eliminate its dependence on imports of such end products.”
Ministerial meeting dedicated to the social-economic development outcomes of the 1st half of 2018 and outstanding goals08 July 2018
“As we bolster national industrial base, two large capacity manufacturing facilities will enter operations in the short run. Both are located in Sumgait and will produce polymers and carbamide, respectively. They will saturate the domestic market phasing out import dependencies, and eventually grow into competitive export earners. I can say in confidence, that the launch of these two plants will be an event of paramount importance for our industrial base for all the years since sovereignty”.
Ministerial meeting dedicated to the outcomes of the 1st quarter of 2018 and outstanding goals09 April 2018
“Two giant plants, the SOCAR Polymer and nitrogen fertilizer plants will be put into operation this year to significantly boost our industrial development.”
Conference dedicated to the outcomes of the 4th year implementation of the State Program for Social and Economic Development of Regions in 2014-201829 January 2018
The opening of the SOCAR Polymer and fertilizer plants is expected this year. These two industrial facilities will not only fully satisfy the domestic demand, but also offer great exporting opportunities. The combined export volume of these two plants will fetch hundreds of millions of dollars a year. At the same time, the SOCAR Polymer plant in particular will give an impetus to the development of small and medium-size enterprises, as its products will serve as feedstock for other goods to be manufactured in Azerbaijan. Nowadays, polymers are present in the production of many different household goods and industrial materials. Therefore, the private sector, too, should be on alert. The launch of the plant should immediately be followed by the establishment of local industrial production.”
Conference dedicated to the 4th-year implementation results of the 2014-2018 State Program for Social and Economic Development of Azerbaijan districts29 January 2018
“This year will see very significant industrial production inaugurations. Among them, I would like to emphasize the enterprises located in the Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park…
And this year, the launching of the SOCAR Polymer Plant and fertilizer plant is planned. These two facilities will not only fully meet the domestic demand, but also present great export opportunities. The annual cumulative export capacity of the two plants will amount to hundreds of millions of dollars. At the same time, the plants – and the SOCAR Polymer Plant in particular – will give impetus to the development of small and medium-sized enterprises, because its products will be used as feedstock for domestic production in Azerbaijan. Polymers are the products that nowadays play a role in the production of many a household item or industrial material. Therefore, the private sector should also be on the alert. As soon as the plant is launched, it should immediately be followed by setting up of local industrial production.”
At a meeting with the Sumgayit City community representatives15 December 2017
“Today, a number of production facilities are put into operation in the Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park, while a few others enter the construction phase... As you see, within just one day seven enterprises are given impetus for secured operation in Sumgayit. If we add here the other residents of the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park, we will see that it is indeed a huge industrial hub on a global scale.
The SOCAR Polymer and carbamide plants are currently under construction. The total investment into these two projects amounts to USD$1.7 billion. Thus, we shall both secure local production and local raw material supply, and create vast opportunities for export.”
Ministerial Cabinet meeting on the outcomes of the 1st quarter of 2017 and upcoming tasks10 April 2017
“I would like to draw entrepreneurs’ attention to a large project, namely, the SOCAR Polymer plant which is currently under construction at the Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park. It is a huge industrial facility, with millions of US dollars invested into it. It will produce a useful product, which will be used both domestically and for export. However, I must emphasize that a very serious industrial sector can be created on the basis of this raw material. Now, we import almost all plastic items and ware from abroad, whereas SOCAR Polymer’s end products will create good opportunities for manufacturing ready plastic ware and items in Azerbaijan. It will be a very profitable business. Therefore, I am addressing government entities so that they explain it well to entrepreneurs that factories and plants can be established for applying SOCAR Polymer’s end product as raw material. Such developments imply creation of new jobs, more profit for entrepreneurs and better prices for our export products on foreign markets. Otherwise, SOCAR Polymer’s product will be exported only as raw material, which is good in itself, but I am sure that my advice will be heard and taken into account.”