polymer SOCAR Polymer is the first public-private partnership in Azerbaijan’s oil and gas sector. The company is a resident of the Sumgait Chemical Industry Park (SCIP). Located 30 kilometers north of the Azerbaijan capital Baku, the Sumgayit Chemical Industry Park, which began to take shape in 2013, is expected to become a major new petrochemical hub in Central Asia.
What we do
graphic We are building two plants: one for production of Polypropylene (PP), the other – for High Density Polyethylene (HDPE). The production capacities of the PP and HDPE plants are 180,000 and 120,000 t/yr, respectively. Our products will be used for production of high pressure gas, sewage and water pipes, packaging, textiles, stationery, automotive components, electronic and electrical appliances, medical devices, etc.
to plant launch See the process online
May 31, 2017SOCAR Polymer at the annual International Caspian Oil & Gas ExhibitionOn 31 May, the 24th International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition opened its doors to the world. May 27, 2017SOCAR Polymer represented at the 2nd Graduate Career ExhibitionSOCAR Polymer took part in the 2nd Graduate Career Exhibition held at the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) on May 27. The event brought together 56 companies and some 1500 students and graduates, with a total of 239 vacancies offered over 4 hours. Many state and private companies such as SOCAR, Azersu OJSC, BP, Schneider Electric, Schlumberger were represented at this job fair. Visiting the fair, the rector of ASOIU, Prof. Mustafa Babanli visited the company stands and spoke to the company representatives about the available vacancies. May 12, 2017Ascent to the Heydar Aliyev mountain peakOn the occasion of the 94th birthday anniversary of the great national leader Heydar Aliyev, 11 employees of the SOCAR Polymer company successfully participated in the ascent to the Heydar Aliyev mountain peak located 3751 m above the sea level, in the Shahdag National Park, within the Ghizil Gaya section of the Bashdag mountain range of the Great Caucasus.